Privacy Statement

Personal Information Collected when you use this Site

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 defines Personal Information to be "information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

There are various ways in which we may collect personal information.

In summary, ALL DATA COLLECTED BY THIS SITE ADHERES TO OR EXCEEDS THE REQUIREMENTS LAID DOWN IN THE AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL PRIVACY ACT (1988) AND SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS, INCLUDING THE PRIVATE SECTOR AMENDMENTS (2001)

Full details of our privacy policy are outlined below.

Clickstream Data and Cookies

When you visit this Site our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following Personal Information:

  • Your server address;

  • Your top level domain (eg: .com, .com.au, .net, .edu.au, etc);

  • The time and date of your visit to the Site;

  • The pages and documents you accessed or viewed;

  • The type of Browser you are using.

This website may also use a web analytics service provided by a third party. This service uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Site analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by the third party on servers that may not be in Australia.

The service company uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The company may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the service company's behalf. This third party company will not associate your IP address with any other data held by it.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Emails and Electronic Forms

The Personal Information collected by eActive when you send us an email, will include your email address and may also include some of your Personal Information. In all cases and at all times, this Personal Information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

eActive records your email address and Personal Information in the following cases:

  • When you subscribe to eActive newsletters

  • When you use info@eactive.com.au, eActive's email address to contact us.

This Personal Information will not be disclosed to a third party, without your express consent.

Publication of your Personal Information

We will only publish Personal Information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure.

When giving such consent you should be aware that Personal Information published on this website is not accessible by by search engines.

All Personal Information collected by eActive is protected by the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 and any subsequent Australian Federal legislation. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Access to the Personal Information we Collect

If you wish to know what, if any, Personal Information we hold about you, or wish to correct any Personal Information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such Personal Information at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided below, or by using your personal username and login credentials to alter the information yourself.

Security of your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information (including personal information) we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. We will destroy or permanently remove your personal information upon your request. 

This Site does not, however, provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet.  You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet.

You should also note that if you link to a non-EActive web page, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Changes may be made to this Privacy Statement from time to time. We recommend that you check this Statement every time you visit our Site.